Kazi Connect

Kenya Weekly Job Insights | Hiring Trends & Salaries | Kazi Connect

AI-assisted weekly analysis of job-market movement, with concise insights, charts and downloadable source data.

This week at a glance

Kenyan job postings fall across finance, education and NGO sectors

Posting activity declined over both the 7-day and 28-day windows. In the 28-day view, financial services (393, down 140), education (458, down 135) and healthcare (410, down 129) posted the largest absolute drops, while IT halved from 182 to 91. The 7-day window shows the same direction, with financial services down 128 to 44, NGO down 90 to 45 and education down 61 to 29. Nairobi remains the dominant location, though its 7-day count fell from 798 to 503. Some employers expanded: Kisii University appeared with 128 postings in the 28-day window and Zetech University rose from 17 to 89, while Kenya Medical Training College added 39 in the 7-day window. Entry-level and mid-level labels moved in mixed directions depending on how they were recorded.

Finance and sales functions contract

In the 7-day window, Finance fell from 374 to 194 and Sales from 333 to 185, while Internship postings dropped from 544 to 351.

Financial services leads the 7-day decline

Financial services dropped from 172 to 44, NGO from 135 to 45, and Hospitality from 84 to 23 over the same week.

Nairobi still dominates but slips

Nairobi recorded 503 postings in the 7-day window versus 798 previously, and 3,118 versus 2,111 in the 28-day window.

University employers add postings

Kisii University appeared with 128 postings and Zetech University rose from 17 to 89 in the 28-day window; Kenya Medical Training College added 39 in the 7-day window.

Seniority labels diverge

In the 7-day window, Mid level fell from 253 to 64 and Senior from 226 to 63, while Entry rose from 42 to 90 and Management from 25 to 66.

AI-assisted summary. Figures are calculated from active job records.

809Active jobs
792New
16Revalidated
35Closed
Data in context

Movements worth watching

7d

7-day industry declines

CurrentPrevious
NGO
45 / 135
-90 (-66.7%)
Financial services
44 / 172
-128 (-74.4%)
Education
29 / 90
-61 (-67.8%)
Banking
28 / 87
-59 (-67.8%)
International development
28 / 82
-54 (-65.9%)
Logistics
24 / 51
-27 (-52.9%)
Shows which sectors drove the weekly drop, led by financial services, NGO and education.
7d

7-day function changes

CurrentPrevious
Internship
351 / 544
-193 (-35.5%)
Finance
194 / 374
-180 (-48.1%)
Sales
185 / 333
-148 (-44.4%)
entregador
169 / 250
-81 (-32.4%)
no_experience
169 / 244
-75 (-30.7%)
Technology
97 / 139
-42 (-30.2%)
Highlights the largest functional pullbacks, including Finance, Sales and Internship.
28d

28-day regional posting levels

CurrentPrevious
Nairobi
3118 / 2111
+1007 (+47.7%)
Not specified
969 / 893
+76 (+8.5%)
Kiambu
187 / 113
+74 (+65.5%)
Kisii
141 / 23
+118 (+513.0%)
Nakuru
135 / 90
+45 (+50.0%)
Kisumu
59 / 102
-43 (-42.2%)
Compares Nairobi's dominant share with other counties over the longer window.
Supporting data

Detailed movement tables

Open only the details you need.

28-day Industry movements
SegmentCurrent 7 daysPrevious 7 daysChangePercent
International development241444-203-45.7%
Banking284445-161-36.2%
Financial services393533-140-26.3%
Education458593-135-22.8%
Medical198329-131-39.8%
Healthcare410539-129-23.9%
Engineering179280-101-36.1%
IT91182-91-50.0%
Aggregator487573-86-15.0%
Retail16385+78+91.8%
Insurance183259-76-29.3%
Finance232307-75-24.4%
28-day Function movements
SegmentCurrent 7 daysPrevious 7 daysChangePercent
Internship26052934-329-11.2%
Finance15441842-298-16.2%
seguranca649850-201-23.6%
Security649850-201-23.6%
entregador11821367-185-13.5%
restaurante149257-108-42.0%
Full Time26129-103-79.8%
Lecturer167269-102-37.9%
no_experience1020919+101+11.0%
Academic96197-101-51.3%
Human resources82166-84-50.6%
call_center683759-76-10.0%
28-day Seniority movements
SegmentCurrent 7 daysPrevious 7 daysChangePercent
Entry492833-341-40.9%
Entry level793475+318+66.9%
Middle289533-244-45.8%
Mid163407-244-60.0%
Mid level974797+177+22.2%
Management215378-163-43.1%
Entry Level Jobs11021+89+423.8%
Entry to mid level70138-68-49.3%
Not specified803866-63-7.3%
Mid-level278233+45+19.3%
Senior701743-42-5.7%
Senior management3265-33-50.8%
28-day Region movements
SegmentCurrent 7 daysPrevious 7 daysChangePercent
Nairobi County181402-1384-98.7%
Nairobi31182111+1007+47.7%
Kisii14123+118+513.0%
Mombasa County11101-90-89.1%
Not specified969893+76+8.5%
Kiambu187113+74+65.5%
Meru County166-65-98.5%
Elgeyo Marakwet157-56-98.2%
Nakuru13590+45+50.0%
Kisumu59102-43-42.2%
Laikipia2365-42-64.6%
Nyamira747-40-85.1%
28-day Keyword movements
SegmentCurrent 7 daysPrevious 7 daysChangePercent
Full Time43625122-760-14.8%
Kenya13461737-391-22.5%
Nairobi32513503-252-7.2%
On-site27893+185+198.9%
County Government73242-169-69.8%
Nairobi CBD10165-155-93.9%
Mid Level9411089-148-13.6%
Public Service33180-147-81.7%
Management537643-106-16.5%
Middle Level224321-97-30.2%
NGO406311+95+30.5%
Kisii13340+93+232.5%
28-day Employer concentration
SegmentCurrent 7 daysPrevious 7 daysChangePercent
Kisii University1280+128
Zetech University8917+72+423.5%
Mimus Jobs Kenya061-61-100.0%
Meru University of Science and Technology053-53-100.0%
PowerVision Consultancy352-49-94.2%
Nyamira County Public Service Board045-45-100.0%
County Government of Elgeyo Marakwet045-45-100.0%
Brites Management Services Limited440+44
Bandari Maritime Academy044-44-100.0%
Diageo498+41+512.5%
Embu County Public Service Board041-41-100.0%
BrighterMonday Consulting7232+40+125.0%
7-day Industry movements
SegmentCurrent 7 daysPrevious 7 daysChangePercent
Financial services44172-128-74.4%
NGO45135-90-66.7%
Education2990-61-67.8%
Hospitality2384-61-72.6%
Banking2887-59-67.8%
International development2882-54-65.9%
Microfinance756-49-87.5%
Retail1150-39-78.0%
Humanitarian742-35-83.3%
Public health1140-29-72.5%
Teaching836-28-77.8%
Logistics2451-27-52.9%
7-day Function movements
SegmentCurrent 7 daysPrevious 7 daysChangePercent
Internship351544-193-35.5%
Finance194374-180-48.1%
Sales185333-148-44.4%
call_center89181-92-50.8%
entregador169250-81-32.4%
no_experience169244-75-30.7%
seguranca96150-54-36.0%
security96150-54-36.0%
Retail4193-52-55.9%
Hospitality3183-52-62.7%
Technology97139-42-30.2%
part_time4682-36-43.9%
7-day Seniority movements
SegmentCurrent 7 daysPrevious 7 daysChangePercent
Mid level64253-189-74.7%
Entry level88251-163-64.9%
Senior63226-163-72.1%
Entry9042+48+114.3%
Middle8339+44+112.8%
Management6625+41+164.0%
Mid-level3670-34-48.6%
Mid-Senior736-29-80.6%
Senior Lecturer - Computer Networks and Distributed Systems Senior Lecturer - Software Engineeri014-14-100.0%
Experienced208+12+150.0%
Mid921-12-57.1%
Entry Level Jobs3338-5-13.2%
7-day Region movements
SegmentCurrent 7 daysPrevious 7 daysChangePercent
Nairobi503798-295-37.0%
Not specified193135+58+43.0%
Kiambu1952-33-63.5%
Bungoma026-26-100.0%
Mombasa1232-20-62.5%
Nakuru1131-20-64.5%
Narok119-18-94.7%
Embu316-13-81.2%
Meru719-12-63.2%
Turkana09-9-100.0%
Kilifi135+8+160.0%
Uasin Gishu210-8-80.0%
7-day Keyword movements
SegmentCurrent 7 daysPrevious 7 daysChangePercent
Full Time5751031-456-44.2%
Nairobi522810-288-35.6%
Entry Level194310-116-37.4%
Mid Level106208-102-49.0%
NGO43139-96-69.1%
Sales35110-75-68.2%
Management88154-66-42.9%
Hospitality2481-57-70.4%
Banking1974-55-74.3%
Education1566-51-77.3%
Senior1463-49-77.8%
Finance3280-48-60.0%
7-day Employer concentration
SegmentCurrent 7 daysPrevious 7 daysChangePercent
Kenya Medical Training College (KMTC)390+39
Kenya Medical Association Sacco036-36-100.0%
Mama Ngina University College231+22+2200.0%
Technical University of Kenya021-21-100.0%
Independent Policing Oversight Authority200+20
Victory Farms121-20-95.2%
Kempinski Hotels020-20-100.0%
RefuSHE119-18-94.7%
University of Embu018-18-100.0%
Public Service Commission of Kenya160+16
County Assembly of Kiambu Service Board016-16-100.0%
Narok County Public Service Board015-15-100.0%
12-week snapshot history
StartEndSampleSuppressed
2026-10-182026-10-24795No
2026-10-172026-10-23860No
2026-10-162026-10-22802No
2026-10-132026-10-191031No
2026-10-122026-10-181251No
2026-10-112026-10-171265No
2026-10-102026-10-161269No
2026-10-092026-10-151492No
2026-10-082026-10-141525No
2026-10-072026-10-131444No
2026-10-062026-10-121469No
2026-10-052026-10-111848No

Methodology

This report compares active jobs by first-seen date across two complete seven-day windows. Source-concentration statistics are excluded from public reporting.

Period: 2026-10-18 to 2026-10-24. Previous period: 2026-10-11 to 2026-10-17.

Reports are suppressed when the current sample is below the minimum threshold.

Browse active jobs